Browsed by
Category: 2017 Annual Art Show

53rd Annual Art Show Awards

53rd Annual Art Show Awards

TOP AWARDS

Best In Show                                  Carolyn Rotter Mid-Town Showers

1st Merit Award                            Doug Rowe Pewter Bowl, Pepper, and Bottle

2nd Merit Award                          Chris Dalton Infusion

 

 

ABSTRACT

1st Place                                                Jeanne Rhea Cosmic Kaleidoscope

2nd Place                                              Yvonne George Emerging

3rd Place                                               Jeanne Rhea The World Within

Honorable Mention                           Karen Rushatz Jelly Beans

Honorable Mention                           Amanda Carter Autumn Abstract

 

ANIMALS, BIRDS, FISH

1st Place                                               Edna Perkinson Alice Belted Cows

2nd Place                                             Beth Bale Chicken in Snow

3rd Place                                              Carolyn Chipman Bert

Honorable Mention                           Lisa Mathis Pachamama Llama

Honorable Mention                           Shauna Dubourdieu Rose Owl

 

CLAY ART

1st Place                                               Mickey Pace Cut Bowl

2nd Place                                             Deborah Motter Zig Zag

3rd Place                                              Deborah Motter Sea Mist

Honorable Mention                           Mickey Pace Vase with Face

 

COLLAGE

1st Place                                               Jeannine Reese Contemplative Journey

2nd Place                                             Jeannine Reese Unity

3rd Place                                              Susan Pope Collage de Fleurs

Honorable Mention                           Karen Rushatz Me

 

FLORAL & FLORAL DESIGN

1st Place                                                Maria Rowe Hydrangeas

2nd Place                                              Yvonne George Night Flash

3rd Place                                               Tina Rickard Scottish Garden

Honorable Mention                            Sydney Somoza Daylilies

Honorable Mention                            Diane Brooks A Whiter Shade of Pale

 

 GENRE

1st Place                                                Beth Bale Weaving

2nd Place                                              Randy Angel The Spots are Running

3rd Place                                               Judy Fisher Market Woman 3

Honorable Mention                            Carolyn Rotter Sand Between his Toes

 

LANDSCAPE

1st Place                                                Shirley Romero Gillespie Pond

2nd Place                                              Sandy Scott Mt. Fuji

3rd Place                                               Shirley Romero Swamp 1

Honorable Mention                            Jake Brower Museum of Everyday Life

Honorable Mention                            Cindy McCauley Sunrise Meadows Stream

Honorable Mention                            Doris Gulley Alaska Reflections

 

MINIATURE

1st Place                                                Sam Carter Seascape

2nd Place                                              Edna Perkinson So Cold

3rd Place                                               Jeannine Reese Falling Into Place

Honorable Mention                            Jake Brower Nathan

Honorable Mention                            Jeannine Reese Lake Lucerne

 

 MONOCHROMATIC

1st Place                                                Doug Rowe Stratoliner

2nd Place                                              Amanda Carter Blue Flowers

3rd Place                                               Maria Rowe Civil Twilight

Honorable Mention                            Everett Cox Boulders on Elm Street

 

 NOVICE

1st Place                                                Megan Von Canon Sleeping Tiger

2nd Place                                              Megan Von Canon Noni’s Zebra

3rd Place                                               Arlene Brencsons Joy in the Morning

Honorable Mention                            Beverly Brookhart Vietnam – Dust Off

Honorable Mention                            Arlene Brencsons The Big Bang

 

 ORIENTAL TECHNIQUE

1st Place                                                Louisa Heffelfinger Weeping Mountains

2nd Place                                              Pat Mace Wild Orchids

3rd Place                                               Pat Mace Quince Japonica

Honorable Mention                            Chris Dalton Don’t Be Koi

 

 PLEIN AIR

1st Place                                                Beth Bale Old Coop

2nd Place                                              Carolyn Rotter The Potting Shed

3rd Place                                               Edna Perkinson Spring Paint Out

Honorable Mention                            Kenny McNeill Potting Shed

 

 PORTRAITS & FIGURES

1st Place                                                Chris Dalton The Face Of compassion

2nd Place                                              Jake Brower Amelia

3rd Place                                               Jake Brower De Vil

Honorable Mention                            Mary Ann Nance Our Sweet Ella

Honorable Mention                            Barbara Berman Dock Worker

 

SEASCAPE

1st Place                                                Carolyn Chipman Sunset on the Docks

2nd Place                                              Doris Gulley Cruise View

3rd Place                                               Alice Heins Diane’s Delight

Honorable Mention                            Louisa Heffelfinger Telaviv Beach Front Skyline

Honorable Mention                            Menessia Ward Wetland at Dusk

Honorable Mention                            Sandy Scott Coral Reef

 

SCULPTURE / 3D

1st Place                                                Gael Hogan Flower Holes

2nd Place                                              Carolyn York Morton Journey and Jewels

3rd Place                                              Reggie Carde Little Fish with Attitude

Honorable Mention                           Mickey Pace Stained Glass Window

 

STILL LIFE

1st Place                                               Carolyn Chipman Sweet Tangerines

2nd Place                                             Emily Thompson Vermillion Geraniums

3rd Place                                              Doug Rowe Blue Bottle

Honorable Mention                           Emily Thompson Pears

 

STRUCTURAL

1st Place                                               Yvonne George Stories Untold

2nd Place                                             Carolyn Rotter In the Shadow of Giants

3rd Place                                              Doug Rowe Fentress Arrival

Honorable Mention                           Edna Perkinson Fattoria Bacio, Tuscany

Honorable Mention                           Randy Angel Sanford Pediatrics, P.A.

 

 MAYOR’S CHOICE AWARD

Beverly Brookshire Irma

 

MOST ORIGINAL / UNIQUE FRAME

Everett Cox Boulders on Elm Street

 

DONALD STACY MEMORIAL AWARD

Barbara Berman Dock Worker

 

LEE COUNTY ARTS COUNCIL HERITAGE AWARD
Cheryl Essex Totem

Make A Day of It – Family Fun Day 10/21/17

Make A Day of It – Family Fun Day 10/21/17

Pack up the kids and Make A Day of It In Sanford on October 21st!

Kids can make their own art at Downtown Sanford, Inc.‘s Art in the Alley Kids! event from 10AM-2PM.

The whole family can enjoy the artwork on exhibit and the interactive demos going on at the Sanford Brush & Palette Club 53rd Annual Art Show from 10AM-6PM. Meet local artists, see 1000 pieces of new artwork by SBPC members, and find original gifts for the holidays.

Across the street from the art show, stop by for a bite and an ice cream cone at Yarborough’s Homemade Ice Cream, open from 8AM-9PM. Check out the new 3D cow mural on the side by Sanford Brush & Palette Club‘s very own Chris Dalton and Sandy Scott. This amazing showpiece is sure to be a delight for children of all ages!

A short drive to the other side of Sanford is worth the trip to get to Gross Farms Pumpkin Patch & Corn Maze, 10AM-10PM.